Lake Stevens JournalLake Stevens Journal

2009 Aquafest Results

Bookmark and Share
Published on Tue, Aug 4, 2009
Read More Local News

2009 AQUAFEST
CLASSIC CAR SHOW RESULTS

Here are the results of our popular-vote awards:

Antique/Nostalgic
1st Place: Jim & Laura Scharf, 1922 Dodge Brothers Roadster
2nd Place: Jim Girard, 1926 Chevrolet Coupe
3rd Place: Simon Van Putten, 1941 Willys Coupe

Street/Hot Rod
1st Place: John Centanni, 1934 Chevrolet 3-Window Coupe
2nd Place: Jim & Tona Kooy, 1941 Willys Coupe
2nd Place: Ken Weikle & Sharon Gamble, 2008 Chrysler 300M
3rd Place: Bob Pfeifer, 1932 Ford 3-Window Coupe

Rat Rod
1st Place: Robb McLane, 1932 Ford Pickup
2nd Place: Chuck Backman, 1933 Ford
3rd Place: Chuck Backman, 1955 Chevrolet Gasser

Muscle Car
1st Place: Thomas Centanni, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle
2nd Place: Jim Gagnon, 1973 Dodge Challenger
3rd Place: Buck Nelson, 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle

Stock Car
1st Place: Rock Talbot, 1969 Dodge Superbee
2nd Place: Steve & Claudia Pratt, 1962 Dodge Dart 440
3rd Place: Gary Smith, 1958 Pontiac Bonneville

Custom Car
1st Place: Dave Brock, 1958 Chevrolet Corvette
2nd Place: Denny & Jan Wise, 1956 Chevrolet BelAir Hardtop
3rd Place: Steve McIvor, 1955 Chevrolet DelRay

Pickup
1st Place: Darin Wise, 1955 Chevrolet Pickup
2nd Place: Bob & Karen Murray, 1929 Ford AA 1 Ton
3rd Place: Michael Ollis, 1957 Chevrolet Pickup

Modern Car (1972+)
1st Place: Sonny Martinez, 1972 Chevrolet Corvette 454 Stingray Roadster
2nd Place: John & Lauri Schwinn, 1988 Chevrolet Corvette 35th Anniversary
3rd Place: Rachelle Woodcook, 1998 Corvette Coupe

European
1st Place: Anne Wild, 1980 Rover Mini
2nd Place: Jerry Osness, 1974 Jensen Healey
3rd Place: Brad Bowman, 1957 Volkswagen Panel Van

Motorcycle
1st Place: Gayle Kindred, 2007 Harley-Davidson Ultra-Glide Trike
2nd Place: Forrest Furbush, 1982 Yamaha XJ550
3rd Place: Tom Quinn, 1970 Harley-Davidson FL

Special Interest
1st Place: Craig & Glenn Chapman, 1923 Ford T-Bucket Roadster
2nd Place: David Clark, 1941 Dodge Type A Weapons Gunnier
3rd Place: Dan Jones, 1951 Henry J Kaiser

Project Car
1st Place: Bill Lowe, 1957 Plymouth Fury
2nd Place: Jerry Grynn, 1971 Chevrolet Chevelle
3rd Place: Dale Franson, 1932 Chevrolet 4-Door

Sponsor Awards:
Lake Stevens Automotive Favorite: Steve Polkinghorn, 1967 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396
Big O Tires Favorite: Dave Brock, 1958 Chevrolet Corvette
NW Auto Recyclers Favorite: Steve & Claudia Pratt, 1962 Dodge Dart 440
A-Z Transmission & Exhaust Favorite: Gary Smith, 1958 Pontiac Bonneville
Snohomish Valley Roofing/SVR Construction Favorite: Michael Ollis, 1957 Chevrolet Pickup
Lakeside Promotions NW Favorite: Gary Rogers, 1964 Chevrolet Impala 4-Door Sedan
Village License Agency Favorite: Thomas Centanni, 1970 Chevrolet Chevelle

Best in Show, chosen by Lance Lambert: Andy & Bunny Ochoa, 1952 Chevrolet Cab-Over Pickup


Aquafest $50 Boat Race results

The $50 boat race at Aquafest attracted large crowds this year due to ideal weather conditions.
In this race (sponsored by Ebenezer Lutheran Church) sailors build their own boats and then race them for trophies. The catch: all the materials combined must be worth less than $50 and then only powered by the wind.

Results:
Grand champion Peter and Corissa Chopelas
Captains Choice Diana Cross
Greatest Effort Sarah Knott
Scariest Boat Bob Kent
Saltiest Mike Dqouillard
Oops Great Effort Rex Bracht

Blooms Around The Lake

We had 12 entries this year and we enjoyed your gardens and hospitality. Thank you so much!

First Place winner: Connie Mohar
$100 gift certificate from Sunnyside Nursery

Second Place winner: David Woodcook
$74 girft certificate from Sunnyside Nursery

Third Place winner: Karen Visser
$50 gift certificate from Sunnyside Nursery

The other nine participants received great garden gifts from True Value Hardware. We thank our sponsors and donors.
Please support our local merchants.

Sincerely,
            Lake Stevens Arts Commisssion

Boat Parade winners;

Judges Favorite:  The Applebaum Family
Most Likely to Get Their Antlers Soaked:  The Jet-Skiing Reindeer
Fan Favorite:  The Lake Stevens Fire Department

Celebrity Softball Tournament

KRKO beats Lake Stevens 16-9

Lake Stevens Team Roster: Jacob and Andy Taylor and Chris Lyons, Progressive Fitness and Juice Bar; Darwin Smith, Lake Stevens Sewer District; Janice Huxford, Aquafest Vice-President and SVR Construction and Snohomish Valley Roofing; Jan Berg, City Administrator City of Lake Stevens; Tonya Christoffersen, Lake Stevens Sewer District and Lake Stevens Lions Club; Randy Celori, Lake Stevens Police Chief, Lake Stevens Chamber of Commerce President and Rotary Club; Dan Lorentzen, Commander Lake Stevens Police and Lake Stevens Fire Commissioner; Marcus Tageant, Task Properties, Lake Stevens Chamber of Commerce, Kiwanis Club; Mike Hope, State Representative 44th District; Justin Elder, SMG Productions.

KRKO Team Roster: Past Snohomish County Sheriff Rick Bart; WSU Quarterback Jason Gesser; Marv Monty, Evergreen Speedway; Ronna Berger, Jeff the Fish Aaron, Josh Novy, Super Dan Todoroff and Big Mike Thompson all from KRKO Radio; Lynn Sorenson and Lloyd DeBarr, Magic Bus Band Jon Rosen, Silvertips Play-by-play announcer; Alana Personius, Lake Stevens High School.

Umpire: Mayor Vern Little; Announcers: Becky Daily, Task Properties and Lake Stevens Kiwanis Club and Pam Stevens, Editor Lake Stevens Journal.
Bat Boy: Alex Stevens and Bat Girl Katie Stevens.

The 2009 Celebrity Softball Tournament was sponsored by SMG Productions, Progressive Fitness & Juice Bar and the Lake Stevens Journal.

The "Chalk it Up!" winners


In the Adults (age 13 and older) category are:

1st Place: Dustin, Katie, and Susanne Woodard
2nd Place: Kathy Whitlinger and Libi Holder
3rd Place: Samantha Mardock


The winner in the Children (age 12 and under) category is:
Aven Woodard (age 4)

Duck Dash Winners

The number is the duck number

Grand Prize (B&B): Daryn Wilbur #394
1st Prize ($1000): Betsy Maddy #432
2nd Prize (Weber Grill): Kim Filion #1712
3rd Prize (Golf package): Travis Gunnarson #1614
4th Prize (Sahara Pizza): Bill Trapalis #1140
5th Prize ($100 gas card): Harv Jubie #883

Grand Parade Winners;

Cheerleaders: 1st place - LSHS Cheerleaders; 2nd place - LSJAA Cheer; 3rd Place - Fuzion Ignite Cheer.

Classic Cars: 1st place McBrien 1976 Mercedes; 2nd place Koche, C 1959 Corvette; 3rd place - Kicks 1967 Mustang.

Clowns/Comedy/Novelty: 1st place Emerld Cty Show Ski Team; 2nd place Northwest Dance & Acrobats; 3rd place Watermelon Wilma & The Olympic Torch.

Drill Team: 1st place Yong In Taigon Tae Kwon Do; 2nd place Gunslingers Drill Team A; 3rd place Everett Eagles Jr. Drill Team & Youth Program.

Floats: 1st place Haggen Food & Pharmacy; 2nd place Cub Scout Pack 43; 3rd place Team Fitness.

Bands: 1st place LSHS Viking Band; 2nd place Snohomish Sauerkraut Band.

Presidents Choice: LSHS Viking Band

Proud Pet Show Winners

Congeniality:
1st Kamryn and Kiersten Clark with Ozzie
2nd Brooklynn Lovell with Goldie
3rd Emma Kentch with Racer
 
Most Misbehaved:
1st Kyra and Carter Shelton with Oliver
2nd Gavin Rieck with Mauly
3rd Danielle Osborn with Kasey
 
Best Trick:
1st Tori Graham with Charlie
2nd Kaitie Jacobs with Cooper
3rd Parker Reid with Bunny
 
Most Huggable:
1st Violet Barthels with Betty Lilly
2nd Kyra Wood with Tucker
3rd Sammie Cho with Jammie
 
Smallest Pet:
1st Sydney Reid with Mitsy
2nd Terin Noulme with Benny
3rd Jessica Whalen with Izzy
 
Largets Pet:
1st Corbin Schueller with Brodie
 
Most Unusual:
1st Ellie House with Moon (chicken)
2nd Molly Vicker with s'mores (goat)
3rd Gracie Rieck with Critter (Ferret)
 
Best Dressed:
1st Bernadette Miles with Ruby
2nd Kyle McCroskey with Oscar
3rd Juleah Peters with puppy
 
PROUDEST PET: Bernadette Miles (11 years old) with her standard poodle Ruby
 
HALL OF FAME: new entry into the Aquafest Proud Pet Show Hall of Fame . . . Crystal Sorensen (10 years old) with her Chocolate Lab Hershal

Aquafest Softball Tournament results

Softball championship game was played between Western Fluid and Progressive Fitness with Progressive Fitness taking the championship, 18-6.

Celebrity Softball Tournament

KRKO beats Lake Stevens 16-9

Lake Stevens Team Roster: Jacob and Andy Taylor and Chris Lyons, Progressive Fitness and Juice Bar; Darwin Smith, Lake Stevens Sewer District; Janice Huxford, Aquafest Vice-President and SVR Construction and Snohomish Valley Roofing; Jan Berg, City Administrator City of Lake Stevens; Tonya Christoffersen, Lake Stevens Sewer District and Lake Stevens Lions Club; Randy Celori, Lake Stevens Police Chief, Lake Stevens Chamber of Commerce President and Rotary Club; Dan Lorentzen, Commander Lake Stevens Police and Lake Stevens Fire Commissioner; Marcus Tageant, Task Properties, Lake Stevens Chamber of Commerce, Kiwanis Club; Mike Hope, State Representative 44th District; Justin Elder, SMG Productions.

KRKO Team Roster: Past Snohomish County Sheriff Rick Bart; WSU Quarterback Jason Gesser; Marv Monty, Evergreen Speedway; Ronna Berger, Jeff the Fish Aaron, Josh Novy, Super Dan Todoroff and Big Mike Thompson all from KRKO Radio; Lynn Sorenson and Lloyd DeBarr, Magic Bus Band Jon Rosen, Silvertips Play-by-play announcer; Alana Personius, Lake Stevens High School.

Umpire: Mayor Vern Little; Announcers: Becky Daily, Task Properties and Lake Stevens Kiwanis Club and Pam Stevens, Editor Lake Stevens Journal.
Bat Boy: Alex Stevens and Bat Girl Katie Stevens.

The 2009 Celebrity Softball Tournament was sponsored by SMG Productions, Progressive Fitness & Juice Bar and the Lake Stevens Journal.

Wakeboard results

OUTLAW MEN:
1st Place:
Brandon Lei
2nd:
Brandon McDonald
3rd:
Riley Poor
ADVANCED:
1st:
Wes Hoyt
2nd:
Lee Wilkerson
3rd:
Jason Skerlong
INTERMEDIATE:
1st:
Shawn Stohrer
2nd:
Brett Larson
3rd:
Spencer Smith
NOVICE:
1st:
Kyle Nowadnick
2nd:
Danny Long
3rd:
Ben Farmer
INTERMEDIATE LADIES:
1st:
Priscilla Stultz
2nd:
Kelsey Kosenkanivs
3rd:
Jaime Lyn
NOVICE LADIES:
1st:
Hayley Meas
2nd:
Megaan Middleton
3rd:
Casey Stone
CHILDRENS:
1st:
Jacob Lee
2nd:
Tre Whitfield
3rd:
Connor Mcginn

Waterski results

Mens Open
1st  Jeff Green
2nd  Carl Ginter
3rd  Eric Heggie
 
Mens Expert
1st  Mark Bemis
2nd  Tom Skalley
3rd  Aaron Abrahms
 
Mens Class I
1st  Bucky Tridle
2nd  Gino Romero
3rd  David Dahlberg
 
Mens Class II
1st  Scott Hashimoto
2nd  Scott Bowen
 
Mens Class III
1st Bob Hawk
 
Mens Novice
1st  Blake Hashimoto
2nd  Peter Brefield
3rd  Bill Haley
 
Boys Novice Slalom
1st  Trent Hashimoto
 
Boys Combo
1st  Tim Creason
 
Womens Expert
1st  Carrie Taylor
 
Womens Class II
1st  Sharon Maher
 
Womens Class III
1st   Carly-Ann Miller
2nd  Gigi Burke
 
Womens Novice
1st  Kari Green
2nd  Shannon Smith
3rd  Lizzie Odegaard
 
Girls Slalom
1st  Hannah Scott
2nd  Anna Green
3rd  Lauren Scott
 
Girls Novice Combo
1st  Ashton St. John
2nd  Calloway Knudson
 

Aquarun 2009         Overall Champions

Boys Fun Run        Nicolas Granda        5:04
Girls Fun Run        Bri Gibson            5:24
Mens 5K            Juan Castillo            16:38
Womens 5K            Samantha Minor        19:57
Mens 10K            Kyle Vinnie Van Santen    34:10
Womens 10K        Jolene Minor            48:13

Aquarun 2009 Age Division Winners
Kids Fun Run

8-Under GIRLS

1st Place        Emma DeFrang
2nd Place        Samantha Long
3rd Place         McKenna OToole

9-12 GIRLS

1st Place        Bri Gibson
2nd Place        Riley OToole
3rd Place        Jayden Bush

8-Under BOYS

1st Place        Drew Bair
2nd Place        Nathan Coombs
3rd Place        Jackson Busby

9-12 BOYS

1st Place        Nicolas Granda
2nd Place        Nolan Hoglund
3rd Place        Tyler Green


For those who did not pick up their awards, you may stop by Anytime Fitness in Lake Stevens during business hours. For questions please call Steve Lantz at 425-334-0441.


Aquarun 2009 Age Division Winners

5K Men

OPEN

1st Place        Josh Fountain
2nd Place        Tyler Davis
3rd Place        Michael Thompson

14-Under

1st Place        Mason Nicol
2nd Place        Zac Bush
3rd Place        Logan Johnson


15-18

1st Place        Juan Castillo
2nd Place        Drew Larson
3rd Place        Brandon Martz


30-39

1st Place        Bill Bair
2nd Place        Aric Wagner
3rd Place        AJ Kell

40-49

1st Place        James Cabales
2nd Place        John Ade

50-59

1st Place        Don Hiller
2nd Place        Earl Rotherick
3rd Place        Bob Maxwell

40-49

1st Place        James Cabales
2nd Place        John Ade



5K Women

OPEN

1st Place        Kyleen Johnson
2nd Place        Kendra Hedges
3rd Place        Jenny Graham

14-Under

1st Place        Rachel Lefstad
2nd Place        Bri Gibson
3rd Place        Rachel Mow


15-18

1st Place        Samantha Minor
2nd Place        Dakota Pilon
3rd Place        Sarah Foster


30-39

1st Place        Rachel Apostolos
2nd Place        Rachel Eskew
3rd Place        Renee Geddes

40-49

1st Place        Darlene Gibson
2nd Place        Lynn Bradford
3rd Place        Robin Orwiler

50-59

1st Place        Margaret Ubben
2nd Place        Jane Morris
3rd Place        Barbara Klein


60+

1st Place        Linda Ade


Aquarun 2009 Age Division Winners

10K Men

Open

1st Place         Kyle Van Santen    
2nd Place        Sam Scotchmer
3rd Place        Justin Marshall

30-39
1st Place        Randy Metz
2nd Place        Stephen Brown
3rd Place        Peter Verdoes

40-49
1st Place        Lewis Teter
2nd Place        Matthew Goldor
3rd Place        Pat Phares

50-59
1st Place        Steve Howe
2nd Place        Steve Thomas
3rd Place        William Stuffenhagen

60+
1st Place        Don Hoffman
2nd Place        Bill Iffrig
3rd Place        Gordon Bayes


10K Women

Open
1st Place        Jolene Minor
2nd Place        Marousia Mimi Wright
3rd Place        Carissa Norman

30-39
1st Place        Tori Beecroft
2nd Place        Shannon Grandbois
3rd Place        Naomi Crane

40-49
1st Place        Sheryl Parales
2nd Place        Becky Heist
3rd            Rene Kippola

50-59
1st Place        Vickie Stokes

60+

1st Place        Marilyn Marshall

Quadrathon 2009 Results

Teams Youth

1st Place         Nolan Ward        52.05
            Kyle Hedges        52.05

2nd Place        Chad Andrews    100.32
            Drew McCrea        100.32

3rd Place        Aiden Quigley    105.03
            Colby Andrews    105.03

Teams Open
1st Place        Joey Bynnte        44.35
            Kyle Larson        44.35
            Chad Sarson        44.35
            Scott Larson        44.35

2nd Place        Joey Finrow         53.36
            Alex Schemkes    53.26

3rd Place        Mike Hendrickson    58.58
            David Rothgeb    58.58

4th Place        Bill Haley        59.28
            Judy Dahlberg    59.28

5th Place        Jerry Novy        113.51
            Nita Hill        113.51
            Alisan Barnes    113.51
            Andrea White        113.51

Iron Man 18-29

1st Place        Josh Fountain    44.15

2nd Place        Drew Larson        54.05

Iron Woman 18-29

1st Place        Kylen Johnson    56.32

Iron Man 30-45

1st Place        James Hoskinson    122.09

2nd Place        Cory Cooper        DNF

Iron Woman

1st Place        Tracey Trout        123.24

2nd Place        Wendi Poppengagen    123.26

3rd Place        Jaime Crawford    142.31

4th Place        Angela Johnson    142.32

Iron Man 46-Over

1st Place        Kevin Quigley    103.17

2nd Place        Bill Tri            104.09

3rd Place        Rick Johnson        109.36

4th Place        Larry Dunn        120.31

Iron Woman 46-Over

1st Place        Linda Tri        112.28

2nd Place        Suzanne Quigley    119. 20

3rd Place        Andree Bakke    134.17

Street Soccer '09

Winners of each division

U8 Boys
Sounders (Edmonds)

Boys U10
Orange Peels (Lake Stevens)

Girls U10
Sounders (Lake Stevens)

Girls Middle School
Russian Fairy Princesses (Lake Stevens)

Boys Middle School
Barcelona (Snohomish)

Boys Frosh/Soph
Emo Seahorses

Girls High School
Chicas Caliente (Lake Stevens)

Boys JR/Sr
Kamiak Kids (Mukilteo)

Mens Open
Bellingham FC

Womens Open
Purple Raptors (Lake Stevens)

[Post to Twitter]