Lake Stevens JournalLake Stevens Journal

Awards Honors

Bookmark and Share
Published on Mon, Nov 30, 2009
Read More Local News

Navy Seaman Recruit Brianna N. Brady, daughter of Deanne R. and Bryan J. Brady of Granite Falls, Wash., recently completed U.S. Navy basic training at Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.
Brady is a 2009 graduate of Granite Falls High School.

Jeremiah Heiserman, a 2009 graduate of Granite Falls High School has completed the 13-week basic training class in MCRD in San Diego, Calif. He is part of the First Battalion Alpha 1010 platoon and he also was awarded the sharp shooter medal during his training.
Heiserman is the son of George and Andrea Heiserman of Granite Falls.

The Granite Falls School District has announced its first quarter Success in Education award winners:
Sixth grade student Simon Angel, seventh grade student Mikayla Engstrom, eighth grade student Melissa Brown, junior Brandon Gilbertson, and junior Sarah Nikalson-Engstrom were recognized at the November 18, 2009 School Board meeting. Success in Education Awards are presented quarterly to students that show an understanding of the importance of education and provide service to other students, staff, or the community.

The following students were recognized by the Lake Stevens School Board as outstanding secondary students at the November 18th School Board meeting.

Lake Stevens High School October students of the month:  Nicole Carroll – 10th grade, Benjamin Bylin – 10th grade, Juliana Borges – 11th grade, Zach Kilburn – 11th grade, Breanne Baumann – 12th grade, Christopher Townsend – 12th grade.

PROVE High School October students of the month:   Laura Call – 12th grade.

Cavelero Mid High School October students of the month:  Madison Froland – 8th grade, Nick Claymore – 8th grade, Amanda Magana – 9th grade, Chandler Wegner – 9th grade.

Lake Stevens Middle School October students of the month:  Joey Muldowney – 6th grade, Vaughn Silver – 6th grade, Joshua Blaine – 7th grade, Maggie Norling – 7th grade.

North Lake Middle School October students of the month:  Jason Cho – 6th grade, Riley Moore – 6th grade, Anna Green – 7th grade, Yevengiy Kibitskiy – 7th grade.

November recipients of the APPLE AWARD are:  Mona Freeman, office professional at Lake Stevens School District; Debby Ames, office professional at North Lake Middle School; Nikki Schiebel, culinary teacher at Lake Stevens High School; Diane Sanders, food server at Mt. Pilchuck Elementary.

Awards will be presented on Wednesday, Dec. 9 at the Lake Stevens School Board meeting at 7:30 p.m., in the Educational Service Center.

[Post to Twitter]