Lake Stevens Journal - Your hometown newspaper since 1960

 

Granite Falls HS announces fall sports awards for 2011

 

November 29, 2011



The Granite Falls High School fall sports season had several accomplishments including:

Six teams earned Washington Interscholastic Activities Association (WIAA) academic awards that include Outstanding Award (team GPA 3.5-4.0) for girls JV volleyball and the Distinguished Award (team GPA 3.0 – 3.49) for girls varsity volleyball, boys and girls varsity cross country, girls JV and varsity soccer.

Ten student-athletes were named to all-conference teams.

Individual awards

Cross Country: Second Team All-Conference Ryan Nash; Most Valuable Players Ryan Nash and Rachel Mow; Rookie of the Year Ethan Short and Emily Rice; Inspirational Addison Buchholz and Rachel Mow; Captains Ryan Nash and Rachel Mow; Most Improved Devin Pierce and Emily Rice; Most Reliable Josh Short and Sadie Woolman-Morgan; Four Year Lettermen Ben Sheppard and Josh Short; Lettermen Addison Buchholz, Adam Gibson, Riley Hansen, Ryan Nash, KC Spencer, Jared Olander, Chris Jenkins, Paige Barger, Courtney Conaway, Rachel Mow, and Emily Rice; Certificate of Participation Nathan Woldstad, Josh Snel, Logan Corbin, Ethan Short, Aakash Sethi, Devin Pierce, Jesse Littlelight, Taylor Fahrenkrug, Brandon Cole, Chris Cervarich, Pooja Sethi, Pamella Cantillo, Sammi Conaway, Diana Cortes, and Sadie Woolman-Morgan.

Volleyball: Second Team All-Conference Peyton Spencer and Honorable Mention Breanna White; Coaches Award Kacie Hillery, and (JV) Miranda Prausa; Inspirational Elizabeth Matalomani , Peyton Spencer, and (JV) Tessa Montgomery; Captains Kacie Hillery, Peyton Spencer, and Elizabeth Matalomani; Most Improved Jessica Mueller and (JV) Tiana Hodges; Four Year Letterman Peyton Spencer; Lettermen Kimmy Martinez, Kamryn Curry, Delaney Watson, Amanda Peters, Kacie Hillery, Breanna White, Jessica Mueller, Elizabeth Matalomani, and Nicole Wesala; Certificate of Participation Alicia Ogren, Tiana Hodges, Ari Wyatt, Miranda Prausa, Kalie Lopez, Kelsie Brown, Hailey Arndt, Kaitie Walton, Tessa Montgomery, Kailey Larsen, Makenzie McLaughlin, and Iohana Mucida; Managers Kelsie Systsma, Kayla Mathis, and Amberly Drudge.

Soccer: Second Team All-Conference Winter Wirkkala and Honorable Mention Courteney Loesche, Rhiannon Alexander, and Courtney Young; Coaches Award Kelsey Arndt and Tia Cervarich; Inspirational Megan Davis; Captains Kelsey Arndt, Megan Davis, Kaila Green, Courteney Loesche, Courtney Young; Most Improved Kaila Green and Marissa Hutchinson; Most Valuable Player Courtney Young and Winter Wirkkala; Lettermen Rhiannon Alexander, Kelsey Arndt, Tia Cervarich, Mikayla Cole, Megan Davis, Mikayla Engstrom, Lauren Galloway, Kaila Green, Annie Hart, Marissa Hutchinson, Courteney Loeshe, Chelsea Myntti, Kendall Stewart, Hailey Teter, Winter Wirkkala, Courtney Young; Certificate of Participation Madison Anthony, Ciera Briggs, Brianna Cervarich, Danielle Crawford, Lacey Downs, Maryn Goms, Katelyn Gresli, Samantha Hagan, Cassie Hart, Desiree Mayer, Ally Nelson, Emily Onderbeke, Lauren Potter, Myah Rhodes, Emily Schneiders, Zena Smith; Manager Brittany Young.

Football: First Team All-Conference (defense) Dalton Pierce and Zach Whittaker and Second Team All-Conference (offense) Brandon Lietzke and Zach Whittaker; Coaches Award Kale DeCamp; Best Blocker Zach Whittaker; Captains Andrew Jackson and Dalton Pierce; Best Tackler Dalton Peirce; Lettermen Josh Beschta, Andrew Jackson, Robert Kadey, Tanner Peep, Brandon Leitzke, Rhys Gadbois, Tysen Campbell, Dalton Pierce, Mathew Hamilton, Michael Strickland, Tyler Hamilton, Kale DeCamp, Moses Sun, Bryan Beard, Zach Whittaker, Tommy Eadie, Junior Russell, Michael Poyner, Mason Bland, Trevor Cox, Josh Weaver, Jacob Jewell; Certificate of Participation Ben Nelson, Trae Poplin, Teo Reyes, Keifer Hoffman, Alex O’Neill, Justin Ray, Tim Lindell, Riley McFall, Ezra Chavez

 

Reader Comments

(0)