Lake Stevens Journal - Your hometown newspaper since 1960

 

By Staff 

Awards & Honors

 

January 2, 2013



Nominated and selected by their peers, the following Lake Stevens School District Employees were recognized for creating a positive, caring and productive school environment through exceptional effort, dedication or performance in their areas of responsibility.

September recipients of the APPLE AWARD are: Bob Guertin, resource officer at Lake Stevens High School; Jesse Bloomberg, teacher and counselor at Lake Stevens High School; Heather Beg, teacher at Lake Stevens Middle School; Amy Beth Cook, Superintendent for Lake Stevens School District.

October recipients of the APPLE AWARD are: Jeannie Dye, paraeducator at Hillcrest Elementary; Lisa Anderson, ARC, Absent Replacement Custodian for Lake Stevens School District; Linda Mauer, librarian at Mt. Pilchuck Elementary; Judy Gapp, bus driver for Lake Stevens School District.

December recipients of the APPLE AWARD are: Margaret Browder, paraeducator at Cavelero Mid High; Dave Westendorf, teacher at Highland Elementary; Lisa Dempsey, teacher at Skyline Elementary; Kathy McCreary, human resource specialist for Lake Stevens School District.

The following students were recognized by the Lake Stevens School Board as outstanding secondary students at the October 10 School Board meeting.

Lake Stevens High School September students of the month: Larisa Dreft – 10th grade, Cody Vigoren – 10th grade, Molli Drivdahl – 11th grade, Brian Hoelzel – 11th grade, Nicollette Rindero – 12th grade, Jared Rahn – 12th grade, Andrew Moe, 12th grade.

Cavelero Mid High School September students of the month: Ashley Richardson – 8th grade, Andrew Eichenberger – 8th grade, Kim Morgan – 9th grade, Peter Condyles – 9th grade.

Lake Stevens Middle School September students of the month: Austin Anderson – 6th grade, Cassandra Galvez – 6th grade, Myka Martin – 7th grade, Theodore Havener – 7th grade.

North Lake Middle School September students of the month: Brendan Ascher – 6th grade, Serena Wilson – 6th grade, Henesee Jacob – 7th grade, Derik Myers – 7th grade.

The following students were recognized by the Lake Stevens School Board as outstanding secondary students at the November 7 School Board meeting.

Lake Stevens High School October students of the month: Kaitlyn Kurisu – 10th grade, Jaylen Pegues – 10th grade, Emily Schollenberger – 11th grade, Rylan Huot – 11th grade, Tanya Richmond – 12th grade, Kyle Zellers – 12th grade.

Cavelero Mid High School October students of the month: Zoey Gonzales – 8th grade, Cameron Decker – 8th grade, Selena Vergara-Valdez – 9th grade, Dante Lewis – 9th grade.

Lake Stevens Middle School October students of the month: Ian Johnston – 6th grade, Kelsey Thorp – 6th grade, Zane Dodge – 7th grade, Jessica Bigney – 7th grade.

North Lake Middle School October students of the month: Adaline Johnston – 6th grade, Matthew VanGinneken – 6th grade, Jade Guillory – 7th grade, Jacob Headland – 7th grade.

The following students were recognized by the Lake Stevens School Board as outstanding secondary students at the December 11 School Board meeting.

Lake Stevens High School November students of the month: Andrea Williams – 10th grade, Jose Gaytan – 10th grade, Hunter Young – 11th grade, Terien McCormick – 11th grade, Rachael Sobosky – 12th grade, Khurram Chaudhary – 12th grade.

Cavelero Mid High School November students of the month: Sydnie Chesley – 8th grade, Michael Malveaux – 8th grade, Naomi Bodach – 9th grade, Jacob Hibbs – 9th grade.

Lake Stevens Middle School November students of the month: Britney Berger – 6th grade, Andre Lilly – 6th grade, Sylvia Cohen – 7th grade, Konner Greene – 7th grade.

North Lake Middle School November students of the month: Jenna Kumasaka – 6th grade, Theron Perkins – 6th grade, Sydney Haynes – 7th grade, Vincent McGruder – 7th grade.

Students from the Lake Stevens area have been named to the Dean’s List at the University of Washington for Summer Quarter. To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must have completed at least 12 graded credits and have a grade point average of at least 3.50 (out of 4). Students are notified that they have achieved this distinction when they receive their grades for the quarter. Katherine Marie Graham, Amy Danielle Hepfinger, Sacha Nabiha Nasr, Solon Sylvester III Scott, Ross Erickson.

Army Pvt. Christopher A. Glore has graduated from basic infantry training at Fort Benning, Columbus, Ga. Glore is the son of Julie Barnes and Jeff Glore of Lake Stevens, Wash.

Air Force Reserve Tech. Sgt. Michael A. Scherping has deployed overseas to a forward operating base to serve in support of Operation Enduring Freedom.He is the son of Drew and Judy Scherping of Lake Stevens, and Debbie Dewitt of Vaughn.

Brant Adam Bosserman, 2000 graduate of Lake Stevens High School, was awarded his PhD in Philosophy of Religion on April 13, 2012 from Bangor University, Wales, UK.

He and his parents, Tom and Marilyn Bosserman of Lake Stevens, traveled to Wales in early April where he defended his thesis. Brant was ordained as a pastor for the Presbyterian Church in America on October 14, 2012 and is in the process of planting his own church, “Trinitas” in the Mill Creek/South Everett area.

He is a professor for Northwest University in Kirkland and he and his wife, Heather, and their three children reside in Everett.

 

Reader Comments

(0)