December 4, 2013 | Vol.53 N.48

Awards and Honors

Students from the Lake Stevens area have been named to the Dean’s List at the University of Washington for Spring 2013 Quarter.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must have completed at least 12 graded credits and have a grade point average of at least 3.50 (out of 4).  Students are notified that they have achieved this distinction when they receive their grades for the quarter.

Kamran Ahsan Ali, Charlene Renee Apok, Launa Marie Blaine, Juliana Sophie Borges, Nicholas Jones Borges, Beau Collin Castillo, Logan Allen Drake Christensen, Chase Thomas Crowley, Connor Ryan Crowley, Wendy Davis, Stephen Michael Del Fante, Nicole Cherie DePrey, Kayla Jeniece Evans, Sarah Maryellen Foster, Charles Edward Hulka, Ross Daniel Jones, Erin Elise Kelly, Taylor Renee Matsumura, Carl Jeffery McGraw, Kelsey Lynn Meyer, Sacha Nabiha Nasr, Danielle Amy Noble, Alain Paul Orbino, Molly Elizabeth Perry, Brianna Mae Peterson, Joshua Dominic Rochon, Brittney Jean Rosas, Jared Michael Rose, Solon Sylvester III Scott, Jeffery Merle Jr. Shoemaker, Amanda Marie Staley, Ceyhan Avni Sukaya, Todd C. Swain, Sarah Swanson, Catherine Isabel West, Levi Richard Williams, Kiera Nicole Wilson.

 Air Force Airman Brandon M. McDaniels graduated from basic military training at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, San Antonio, Texas.

McDaniels is the son of Shane McDaniels of Maple Lane, Lake Stevens and Dawn McDaniels of North Ridge Drive, Snohomish.

He is a 2008 graduate of Lake Stevens High School.

Navy Seaman Daquan T. Thomas  son of Temonia B. Thomas of Lake Stevens, Wash., recently completed U.S. Navy basic training at Recruit Training Command, Great Lakes, Ill.

Thomas is a 2013 graduate of Nansemond River High School of Suffolk, Virginia.

Army Pvt. Tyree V. Anderson has graduated from basic combat training at Fort Jackson, Columbia, S.C. Anderson is the stepson of Mark Wallis and son of Melanie Cooper, both of Lake Stevens.

The following students from Lake Stevens have earned their place on the Dean’s List at Washington State University for summer semester: Josephine Katherine Davison; John Sheridan Lewis; Brian Alan Munn; Rachel Joy Reese; Nicole Katherine Signer.

Nominated and selected by their peers, the following Lake Stevens School District Employees will be recognized for their contributions to our district and for their demonstration of excellence in their work.

October recipients of the APPLE AWARD are: Beth Barnes, teacher, coach and ASB Supervisor at North Lake Middle School; Brenda LaBranche, paraeducator at Mt. Pilchuck Elementary School; Mark McCoy, math teacher at Cavelero Mid High School and Mike Weatherbie, principal at Lake Stevens Middle School.

The following students from Lake Stevens graduated from Western Washington University summer semester: Alyssa Renee Dalbeck, Jennifer Marie Eidsmoe, John Sheridan Lewis, Nolan Michael Smith, and Sara Elizabeth Sparks.

Lake Stevens School District Announces November, 2013 Apple Award Recipients

Nominated and selected by their peers, the following Lake Stevens School District Employees will be recognized for their contributions to our district and for their demonstration of excellence in their work. 

November recipients of the APPLE AWARD are:  John Coe, science teacher at North Lake Middle School; Tammie Enders, fourth-grade teacher at Glenwood Elementary School; Al Henderson, shop teacher at North Lake Middle School and Lisa Holland, third-grade teacher at Mt. Pilchuck Elementary. 

Reader Comments

(0)